- April 17, 2024
[…] Abruptly stopping a vehicle does not amount to brake checking if it’s done in response to an obstacle on the road, even if the driver in front overreacts or brakes too suddenly.
Brake checking is a deliberate act, and an incredibly dangerous one. Rear-end collisions commonly result from brake checking, causing injuries like whiplash, broken bones, and head trauma.
Is Brake Checking Illegal in NY?
While there’s no law specifically outlawing brake checking in New York, it may still be illegal, depending on the circumstances.
For instance, Section 1212 of the Consolidated Laws of New York bans “reckless driving,” which is defined as operating a vehicle “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” Brake checking clearly falls under the scope of this provision.
It’s important to note that this is a criminal rule. It’s not necessary for an at-fault party to be criminally prosecuted for reckless driving in order for you to file suit against them for causing an accident.