If You Get COVID at Work Can You Get Workers’ Comp?
[…] All for-profit employers and most non-profit employers must carry workers’ compensation insurance for all their employees. Workers’ compensation insurance covers all healthcare related to your injury and cash benefits (two-thirds of your average weekly wage, up to a maximum).

Can You Get Workers’ Comp if You Got COVID on the Job?

Whether you can get workers’ comp for getting sick with COVID at work depends on the law in NY, too. Your attorney will interpret the statute covering the types of work injuries that present a valid claim. The New York Workers’ Compensation Law § 2(7) states that “injury” and “personal injury” are “only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result.…”

Each claim is evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Depending on the facts of your situation, a claim for getting a COVID-19 infection could be considered an accidental injury or occupational disease under workers’ comp statutes.